European Parliament closely follows preelection situation in Georgia
Georgia Materials 3 May 2012 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 3 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
The European Parliament is closely following the preelection situation in Georgia and is monitoring the political situation, Georgia-EU parliamentary commission co-chair Milan Cabrnoch said in Tbilisi on Thursday.
The meeting of the commission, which worked behind closed doors over two days, ended in Tbilisi on Thursday.
"We held meetings with representatives of the ruling party and opposition parties, and received detailed information to be presented to the European Parliament. We are closely watching the preelection situation and will actively monitor the situation in the future," Cabrnoch said.
He also stressed that the EU is ready to cooperate and assist Georgia, but the country's "bright future" is a matter of responsibility of Georgian citizens.
Cabrnoch stressed that Georgia's priority issues are the protection of human rights, fair trial and a just and honest elections.
"In addition, all parties must have access to media, and citizens should know who are owners of media outlets. Cooperation between Georgia and the EU is important in all these matters," he said.