Photo: TAP gets status of “National Importance” in Albania
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 25 / Trend A. Badalova /
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) has been granted the status of "National Importance" by the National Territorial Council chaired by Albanian Prime Minister, Sali Berisha, TAP website reported.
According to the TAP website, this clears the way for the drafting of the National Sectorial Plan for the project.
According to the Managing Director of TAP, Kjetil Tungland, TAP will continue to work closely together with the Albanian government to realise the project, which will facilitate the connection of Albania to Europe's energy network.
TAP project is designed to transport gas from the Caspian region via Greece and Albania and across the Adriatic Sea to southern Italy and further into Western Europe. Gas to be produced within the second phase of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas condensate field development is considered as the main source for TAP.
TAP pipeline in Albania will be about 209 km long onshore and 60 km offshore in the Albanian section of the Adriatic Sea.
TAP's initial pipeline capacity will be 10 billion cubic metres per year, but is easily expandable to 20 billion cubic metres per year. TAP's shareholders are AXPO of Switzerland (42.5 percent), Norway's Statoil (42.5 percent) and E.ON Ruhrgas of Germany (15 percent).
Shah Deniz consortium will make its final decision on the pipeline route in 2013.