Azerbaijan is known in Europe and the rest of the world as a country producing gas and today the natural gas is the main factor ensuring the countries' energy security, according to Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev made the remarks on June 3 at the 21st Caspian International Oil & Gas Exhibition, held in Baku.
"Today, the energy security of each country is directly connected with their national security. These two factors are hard to be separated from one another," the president stressed.
Ilham Aliyev went on to say that an agreement was signed in 2012 between Azerbaijan and Turkey, and the work has begun to realize the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP).
"The attention to this project is increasing. I am very glad that our partner - the BP company - acquired shares in the TANAP," President Aliyev underscored, adding that this large international project will have its key impact on the implementation of 'Southern Gas Corridor'.
"Naturally, we can believe that we have settled all issues related to TANAP's implementation, the oil production is stable, the export capabilities are large, and we have also entered the gas market. However, we are trying to expand the international cooperation to the maximum and provide our support in ensuring Europe's energy security."
"All the issues regarding the Trans Adriatic Pipeline's realization were settled," he said.
Ilham Aliyev also noted that a new large gas pipeline will be built from Baku to Europe.
The president stressed that Azerbaijan needs new markets to supply its gas to, as the country's large gas potential cannot be limited with only the region's market.
"For seven years Azerbaijan has been delivering its gas to the world market, more precisely to the regional market: the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline was commissioned in 2007. The work of our oil and gas pipelines fully secures the diversification in this sector, because we have seven oil and gas pipelines, which transport our resources in all directions," President Aliyev underscored.
The president said the contract signed in 1996 with regard to development of the 'Shah Deniz' offshore gas and condensate field, just two years after the signing of the Contract of the Century, has a special significance today.
"Back then we knew that Azerbaijan has rich gas deposits and the development of the 'Shah Deniz' field has confirmed this. 'Shah Deniz' is one of the largest gas fields in the world and makes up at least 50 percent of our gas potential. We have other major gas fields as well," he said.
The president underscored that 'Umid' and 'Absheron' gas fields have been discovered in recent years, following successful explorations.
"The reserves of the 'Shah Deniz', 'Umid' and 'Absheron' fields amount at least to 2.5 trillion cubic meters. This will play its role in ensuring the energy security of both Azerbaijan and Europe for a long time," President Aliyev said, adding that very important steps have also been taken in this direction.
The president underscored that Azerbaijan needs large markets, which require Azerbaijani gas.
"In recent years the country has very seriously worked on these issues. Today the implementation of the 'Southern Gas Corridor' largely depends on the development of 'Shah Deniz' field, and all issues related to this project have been settled," the president said.
"The 'Shah Deniz 2' project has been launched. The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP) was previously signed. Thus, we have no obstacles," he said.
The president went on to recall the numerous negotiations, discussions, conferences, symposia held over the years on Azerbaijani gas transportation to Europe, none of which produced any actual outcomes.
"However, we wanted this project to be realized, because all projects implemented by us are carried out on time and even ahead of schedule. So, we could not let the 'Southern Gas Corridor' project to remain just as an idea. In crucial moments, we undertook full responsibility and made our suggestions in connection with the implementation of the new project. The project's name was also given by us - TANAP," President Ilham Aliyev said.
He also added that the country made a lot of efforts for this project's realization.