Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences installs seismic station in UAE
Azerbaijan Materials 28 March 2012 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 28 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani National Seismological Center (NSC) under the National Academy of Sciences in Azerbaijan has installed telemetry seismic stations in the UAE, the NSC said on Tuesday.
The work was carried out under an agreement with U.S. Kinemetrics company, which is a supplier of seismic equipment.
The agreement entitles the National Seismological Center to install telemetry seismic stations in countries, having links to the NSC.
Telemetry station operating on satellite technology, was installed by the Center's experts been in Abu Dhabi. Training sessions for local professionals on the use of these systems were also conducted.
The stations allow to monitor the seismic zones. Information from the vibration sensors installed in seismically active areas will regularly go to the main center via satellite in real time.
The system allows to obtain information about the exact place of the earthquake, its strength and time after the processing of the following data.