Internet penetration level among home users in Azerbaijan hits 69 percent
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 7 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Internet penetration level among home users in Azerbaijan is 69 percent, the analysis on the current state of information technologies in the country conducted by the Azerbaijan Marketing Association said.
According to the association, about 73 percent of households in Baku have at least one user of the global network. This index by regions hits 59 percent.
Dial-up share in the republic is 23 percent. About 16 percent of Internet users of the capital and 28 percent of the population in the regions have the access to the Internet via this technology.
ADSL broadband market share is 42 percent. This type of connection in the capital market is 44 percent, the regional market - 39 percent.
The share of users having access to the Internet via mobile phones (3G technology) is 20 percent in the republic (in Baku - 20 percent, the regions - 21 percent).
About 16 percent of the population get access to the Internet via other types of wireless access. The share of the capital market on this index is 19 percent, regional market - 9 percent.
The satisfaction of end-user with Internet service provider's services is insufficient. Such factors as reliability of service, technical support, access speed and quality of services were evaluated on a five point scale. The evaluation of the respondents was 3.8 points for all these criteria. Only the cost of providers' services was estimated at 3.9 points.
Despite the relatively high customer satisfaction with Internet providers' services, about 23 percent of consumers are willing to change the provider of Internet services, and only 15 percent are loyal to their provider.
Four percent of respondents are willing to change Internet service provider. About 19 percent of users also consider this opportunity. There is no difference for 30 percent of users where they get access to the Internet, 26 percent of respondents faced the difficulty with a choice, 15 percent are loyal, and only 7 percent are not prepared to choose Internet provider.
The vast majority of respondents (65 percent) have access to the Internet at home, 25 percent - at work, 28 percent - in the Internet clubs, 36 percent - in any place (via mobile phones), 8 percent - at schools.
About 51 percent use the Internet daily, 38 percent - several times a week, five percent - once a week, four percent - more than once per month, one percent falls to users having access to the Internet once a month, one percent - once in three months.
About 63 percent use the Internet to download multimedia content (music, video, internet radio), 52 percent - send and receive e-mail, 40 percent - receive information about products and services, 39 percent - online-games, 21 percent - telephone calls, 19 percent - receive information from the electronic media (to download e-books), and 18 percent - to download the software.
The vast majority of users of desktop and laptop computers pays special attention to the protection of personal data. Antivirus solutions are installed in 94 percent of desktop computers (in Baku - 94 percent, in the regions - 96 percent) and in 93 percent of laptops (in Baku - 92 percent, in the regions - 96 percent).