Azerbaijan increases chicken meat production
Economy Materials 14 July 2020 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 14
The volume of chicken meat production in Azerbaijan will significantly increase after the commissioning of a new poultry farm in one of the regions of Azerbaijan, Elchin Gafarov, General Director of the Poultry Farm, which is under construction in Khachmaz, told Trend.
According to him, the launch of the new plant is scheduled for autumn of 2020.
"At present, we have a clear plan of the production process. In particular, we plan to start production of broiler hens. There is some clarity regarding the production volumes of the enterprise. Every month the factory will produce 500 tons of chicken meat. We plan to produce up to 6,000 tons of chicken products per year," said Gafarov.
He noted that the products are intended for sale in the domestic market, in the regions of the country and in Baku. But in the future, export outside the country is not excluded.
The construction of the factory is financed by the state and private entrepreneurs, with the share of public investments amounting to 50 percent.
The farm will have a feed mill with a production capacity of 14,000 tons of finished feed per year.