New media collection dedicated to Khojaly genocide released on Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative (PHOTO) (VIDEO)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 26 February 2015 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
A new collection of media dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy was released at the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva as part of the international campaign ‘Justice for Khojaly’.
A new collection of media dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy was released at the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva as part of the international campaign 'Justice for Khojaly', the foundation said in a message Feb. 26.
The collection titled 'Justice for Khojaly' and prepared in connection with the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, presents the realities about the crime committed on the night of Feb. 25 to Feb. 26, 1992 to the world's attention.
The collection includes 2 DVDs, containing Leyla Aliyeva's video message in connection with the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign, and a documentary about the genocide perpetrated against the civilian population of the town of Khojaly by the Armenian armed units with the support of the 366th regiment of the former Soviet army stationed in the city of Khankendi.
The collection also includes a book, a booklet and a flash card containing photos that depict the Khojaly events, as well as a new logo and promotional products of the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign.
The collection also contains an electronic presentation, prepared with regard to the Khojaly genocide. It is planned to be widely used during various educational activities, in particular for foreign audiences.
The video message of Leyla Aliyeva draws attention to the Khojaly genocide as one of those tragic events of the 20th century, which the world community wasn't able to prevent.
The video message also provides information about the details, the conditions in which the tragedy occurred, and the consequences of the genocide committed as a result of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan.
The message underscores the importance of restoring justice for the perpetrated actions, and notes, from this point of view, the significance of the recent increase in the world community's efforts on recognition of the Khojaly genocide, including the resolutions on the genocide adopted by legislatures of many states.
"At the beginning of the 1990's, Azerbaijan faced military aggression from its neighbor Armenia, which even now continues to occupy 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territories," Leyla Aliyeva said in her video message.
"The war that followed this aggression took 30,000 lives, nearly one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons, while thousands of people disappeared without a trace. In the course of this Armenian aggression, the most serious international crimes were committed against Azerbaijan and its population; a small Azerbaijani town of Khojaly became the victim of the most terrifying and shocking crimes of this conflict," Leyla Aliyeva added.
"The Khojaly Genocide exposed the perpetrator's brutality," she said. "It also revealed the bravery and heroism of the people of Khojaly who risked their lives to save friends and neighbors from the massacre. We must summon the same courage to bring the perpetrators to justice, to ensure that such mass atrocities and genocides never happen again."
"It is wrong that even though more than two decades have elapsed, no one has yet been convicted for the ferocious crimes committed in Khojaly. Impunity for the acts committed remains a major stumbling block for maintaining justice and achieving peace in the region," Aliyeva further stressed.
"Fortunately, in recent years a number of foreign nations have spoken up and supported our campaign to gain international recognition of the Khojaly Genocide. Legislative bodies in numerous countries have officially recognized the Khojaly Genocide. This support encourages us to continue our path of campaigning for the truth and relieving our sorrow. It also gives us hope that justice will be established and the perpetrators will be held accountable for their actions. We are thankful for this global support and hope that once people hear about the tragedy more nations will join our campaign for justice," she said.
"I ask you to join our campaign, to spread the truth about this tragedy in your own country so that together we can ensure that these acts never happen again! I believe that with your support justice for the Khojaly will be restored!," Leyla Aliyeva said.
The documentary, included to the media collection, shows the similarity of the Khojaly genocide with other genocides recognized in the world, gives information on the genocide's scale and consequences, and presents relevant maps.
The book and the booklet titled 'Justice for Khojaly' include photos of the tragedy, as well as the facts about the bloody crimes committed on the night of this tragedy.
The book also explains the international legal basis in connection with the legal assessment of the actions committed in Khojaly, the responsibility of Armenia and its officials.
Aside from that, the book gives information about the international media outlets, which covered the Khojaly genocide, the countries that recognized this crime as genocide, as well as the work carried out as part of the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign.
The media collection also includes the new logo of the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign. It depicts a detached petal of the almond tree blooming in February, symbolizing torn fates of the citizens of Khojaly.
Almond begins to bloom first. It blooms in late winter, and so, many consider it a harbinger of spring. This petal on the logo reflects the hope for restoration of justice for the genocide committed in February 1992 in Khojaly, which is an ancient settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as the hope for non-repetition of such tragedies in the future. The petal also indicates the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories.
The 'Justice for Khojaly' collection, released in the English and Russian languages, will be in the future presented in other languages as well. It will also be a visual aid for those who want to convey to the world the realities about the Khojaly tragedy.
The 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign kicked off in 2008 on the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The campaign aims to spread the realities about the Khojaly genocide, the recognition of this tragedy as genocide committed against the Azerbaijani people.
Up to this day, the events dedicated to this tragedy, have been held in over 70 countries in Europe, Asia, Africa, North and South America.
Protests and rallies in front of the parliaments and government agencies of various countries, as well as seminars and conferences were held as part of the events.
Aside from that books were published and movies were made with the events.
Thanks to the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign, the Khojaly tragedy has been recognized by a number of states and international organizations.