Azeri Foreign Minister Holds Negotiations within Meeting of OSCE Foreign Ministers
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 December 2006 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, held meetings with the State Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Austria, Hans Vinkler, Spanish Foreign Minister, Migel Angel Mortinos, Vice-Primer, Foreign Minister of Luxemburg, Jan Aselborn, the European Minister of the Foreign Ministry of Great Britain, Jeff Khoun.
Today, 4 December, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will hold negotiations with the OSCE Envoy for Press, Mikolash Harashti, Estonian foreign Minister, Urmas Paet, European Union Special Envoy for South Caucasus, Peter Semneby, U.S. Deputy State Secretary, Daniel Frid and OSCE Secretary General Mark Peren De Brushanbo.
In addition, today, Mammadyarov is expected to attend the meeting of the Foreign Minister of GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) member countries. The meeting will focus on the co-operation within GUAM. The GUAM Foreign Minister will organize debates on the questions linked with the discussion of the initiative on frozen conflicts in the U.N. General Assembly.