Elections in USA will not Affect Washington's Position on Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict American Politician
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 January 2007 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Director of the Russian and Asian Programs of the World Security Institute (USA), Nikolai Zlobin stated on January 23rd at a press-conference Actual problems of former Soviet countries: Approach from Washington and Baku that the forthcoming elections in the USA will not affect the position of Washington on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports.
According to him, unlike Abkhazian, South Ossetin and Pridnestrov conflicts, Washington and Moscow have no confrontation of the State interests in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Therefore, these countries have an opportunity to come to a common view point. Despite differences and various approaches, the USA and Russia have a common position on this problem.
The political elite have not been formed in the former Soviet territory. Commenting on the situation in the former Soviet countries, he said that the representatives of power came to power due to certain conditions. He considers that they have not passed through a political way and think not of the interests of the country, but forthcoming elections.
The conference participants, Assistant of Head of Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, Elnur Aslanov and Director of the Political Security Center of the Human Rights Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Rashad Rzagluiyev, also mentioned the inefficiency of the CIS, but speak on the reconstruction of this organization.