Azerbaijan Opposition Party Obtains Temporary Headquarters
Politics Materials 30 August 2008 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev/ The opposition Great Establishment Party (GEP) has obtained a temporary headquarters. "We have already moved to a new office in the Khatai district. But that is not a permanent headquarters. We rented it due to the upcoming presidential elections," GEP chairman and party's presidential contender Fazil Gazanfaroglu told Trend on 29 August.
Presidential elections will take place in Azerbaijan on 15 October. On 2 August, the GEP supreme assembly refused to nominate its candidate for the presidential elections. On 21 August, GEP re-considered its decision and changed its mind to participate in the elections. The party nominated its chairman Fazil Gazanfaroglu. GEP said it had changed its decision since its two main requirements had been fulfilled. One of them is to represent GEP in the Central Elections Committee (CEC) and the second is headquarters.
According to Gazanfaroglu, their current headquarters was not provided by the State. "We rented the headquarters," he said, adding that the State Property Management State Committee had allocated a place for the GEP headquarters. "But now I do not want to mention the place of the headquarters and the time of moving," he said.
The opposition GEP was established in 2004 and registered in 2005. Party's chairman Fazil Gazanfaroglu is an MP.