Azerbaijan and Turkey aim at peace and development in region - Jeyhun Bayramov
Politics Materials 13 March 2022 20:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 13
The steps taken by Turkey and Azerbaijan on the issue of normalizing relations with Armenia are clear evidence of efforts to create an atmosphere of good neighborliness in the region, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, who is participating in the Diplomatic Forum in Antalya, told Anadolu Agency, Trend reports.
Bayramov recalled that for many years the factor of occupation of Azerbaijani lands remained the main obstacle in relations between Baku and Yerevan.
According to him, after the Karabakh conflict has been resolved, Azerbaijan offered Armenia ways to normalize relations.
The Foreign Minister noted that Turkey also came up with the idea of normalizing relations with Armenia.
"Baku has fully supported the position of Ankara, which is yet another evidence that both Azerbaijan and Turkey are aimed at lasting peace in the region. Of course, as in all other issues, Baku and Ankara closely coordinate their actions, consult. The coordination of the policy of Azerbaijan and Turkey is not directed against Armenia or a third country. Our goal is to achieve positive results for the entire region, including Turkey, Azerbaijan and Armenia," Bayramov stated.
He stressed that Turkey and Azerbaijan express sincere intentions to normalize relations with Armenia.
Bayramov also commented on the results of the last visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Ankara (held on March 10).
According to him, during the visit, the leaders discussed bilateral and regional issues, the situation in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, the Zangazur corridor, and also exchanged views on possible steps in the field of cooperation.
Bayramov also touched upon what contribution Azerbaijan can make to the energy security of Europe and at what stage the negotiations with the European Union are.
He noted that Azerbaijan is a very important partner of the EU in the energy sector.
In the last year, according to Bayramov, the EU's interest in Azerbaijan has increased in meeting the gas needs of European countries.
The process continues, he said.