Baku hosts int'l conference to commemorate Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Politics Materials 30 November 2023 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 30. In honor of the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, an international conference titled "Human Rights: The 75th Baku Conference: Promoting Universality and Indivisibility to Address Global and National Challenges" is being held in Baku, Trend reports.
The conference is being held jointly by the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsperson) of Azerbaijan, the UN Office in the country, and the Azerbaijani Bar Association.
The event includes representatives of government agencies, international organizations, and civil society institutions.
Opening the event with an introductory speech, Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsperson) of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva noted that the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the 75th anniversary of which is celebrated this year, is the basis and model for the formation of the national legislative base of UN Member States, including Azerbaijan.
She emphasized that ensuring and promoting human rights and freedoms in the country is constantly the focus of attention, the legislative base is constantly improved following the norms of international law and wide opportunities are created to accelerate the process of implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Ombudsman mentioned that today the world community remains indifferent to the mass violations of human rights mentioned in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and other international documents, that Azerbaijan is one of the countries most affected by these double standards and discrimination, that Armenia has for many years pursued a policy of ethnic cleansing, deportation and genocide on the grounds of acute hatred against Azerbaijanis.
The Ombudsman also said that mass graves were discovered in the territories under Armenian occupation for almost thirty years and liberated as a result of the second Karabakh war, the destruction of most towns and villages, historical, cultural, and religious monuments, contamination of Azerbaijani territories with mines once again prove the policy pursued against Azerbaijan. Aliyeva also expressed concern that the fate of about 4,000 Azerbaijanis missing in the First Karabakh War has not been clarified yet.
The conference was addressed by UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva, Chairman of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) Human Rights Committee Zahid Oruj, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yalchin Rafiyev, Senior Advisor for the South Caucasus Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) Dr. Vladimir Shkolnikov, Chairman of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan Anar Bagirov, who emphasized the importance of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in terms of promotion and protection of human rights.
The speakers covered the implementation of this declaration in the country and its positive results.
Then panel discussions on various topics were organized at the event.