45 member-countries to be represented at level of head of FM at Baku session of OIC
Politics Materials 17 June 2006 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
The upcoming session of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) member-countries scheduled for 19-21 June in Baku will bring together the delegations from about 50 out of 57 member-countries, Trend reports with reference to the organizational committee of the session.
45 member-countries will be represented at the level of foreign ministers Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, etc. The remaining countries will be represented at the level of deputy ministers.
Besides, the session will be attended by the representatives of several international counties. The secretary general of OSCE Mark Perren de Brishanbo, the deputy secretary general of the Council of Europe Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, the deputy director general of UNESCO Ahmad Said, director general of the International Organization for Migration Brunson McKinley and others have already confirmed their participation at the meeting.
As a result of the session it is expected to adopt a Baku declaration.