OSCE Minsk Group Should Take Concrete Steps and Shouldn't Hold Neutral Position Dep. Chief of Azeri Presidential Office
Politics Materials 30 September 2006 11:09 (UTC +04:00)
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group will visit the region at the beginning of October, the Head of the Foreign Relations Department of Azerbaijani President's Executive Apparat Novruz Mammadov briefed journalists on September 29, Trend reports.
According to Mammadov, at present situation the co-chairs have something to discuss with the President of Azerbaijan.
The necessity in this respect emerged after the conducting of the peaceful negotiations, particularly the situation changed after the consideration of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the U.N. Assembly General. It caused dissatisfaction of Armenian side and supporters of Armenia. In relation with this, the representatives of Armenian government made senseless statements that as though these initiatives may negatively affect the situation with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammmadov stressed.
According to Mammadov, the world public should again familiarize with the facts of Armenian aggression. All these create a necessity for the next meeting of OSCE Minsk Group with the President of Azerbaijan, he emphasized.
Commenting on the recent statement of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Karel De Gucht that the hopes of seeing decisive progress in Nagorno-Karabakh have been dashed, Mammadov stressed that the OSCE Minsk Group should take serious concrete steps and shouldn't hold a neutral position. They should clarify the aggression and use legal norms, particularly the resolutions of the U.N. Security Council, Mammadov underlined.
Replying the questions presented by the journalists, Mammadov said that the co-chair-countries, including our neighboring country, have their certain interests in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh, and it is not accurate. The situation is clear for us. We consider that the conflict is in need of discussions within the UNO and the world public should again familiarize with the situation. We well understand the position of all sides in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadov concluded.