Turkish Embassy in Israel Intend to Support Congress of Middle East Azerbaijanis
Society Materials 25 September 2007 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Israel, Jerusalem / Trend corr. R.Mammadov / The Turkish Embassy in Israel intends to support and provide assistance to prospective projects to the Congress of the Middle East Azerbaijanis in Tel Aviv, Namik Tan, the Turkish ambassador to Israel, reported.
Touching upon the bilateral Azerbaijani-Turkish relations and unity of languages, culture and mentality, the ambassador noted that all these relations were based on the one-nation-two-states principle.
The president of the Congress, Alex Shapiro-Suliman, reported on the aims, tasks and future projects of the organization.
Currently, the Congress is a powerful and influential organization capable of standing up for its interests and cooperate with Azerbaijan and Israel, Suliman said.
The Turkish ambassador considers the Congress to be the real lobby for Turkish world, which is able to protect Azerbaijani and Turkish interests.