Ombudsman Appeals IRCC to Return Azerbaijani Captive
Society Materials 22 April 2008 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 April / corr Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ Azerbaijani Ombudsman has appealed Baku Office of International Red Cross Committee (IRCC) for the release of Azerbaijani soldier kept in Armenian captivity.
According to Ombudsman Administration report of 22 April, Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova sent a letter to Martin Amasher, head of the Baku Office of IRCC, to assist them in preventing torture and bad treatment toward the Azerbaijani captives.
The letter also requests IRCC to take all the necessary measures for return of the soldiers kept in captivity.
Humbatov Vusal Shiraslan oglu, called up for military service from Himilli village of Gobustan region of Azerbaijan was taken as a hostage on 11 April in Aghdam.
The other soldier of Azerbaijani army, kept in Armenian captivity at present, Mukhtarov Yagub Allahverdi oglu was taken as a hostage on 9 March in Tovuz region. He was born on 29 April 1988 in Shaki city. He is expected to return Azerbaijan on 23 April.