Monitoring starts in Azerbaijan on projects funded by State
Society Materials 1 June 2009 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1/ Trend , J.Babayeva /
Monitoring starts on the projects funded by the Council for State Support to NGOs under the President of of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting held on June 1, the Chairman of the Council Azay Guliyev said that the monitoring on projects is conducted primarily to determine their effectiveness, achievements, identify the needs of NGOs, the press release provided by the Council said.
During the 2009 financial competition, the Council received projects from 569 NGOs. Of them, 212 participated in 2008 competition, and 357 NGOs presented their projects for the first time. According to the results of competition, 226 projects were approved, and 1.848 million manat was provided for them.
The Chairman said that the International Eurasia Press Fund and the Independent Research and Practical Law Center are involved in monitoring on 226 projects funded by the Council.
Guliyev said that the monitoring can be used to identify educational and other needs of regional NGOs, which would allow to plan the work in this direction.