Trips to Azerbaijan's liberated areas on all routes to be carried out in one day - ministry (UPDATE)
Society 18 January 2022 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
Details added: first version posted on 12:20
Trips to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan in all directions will be carried out within one day, Eldaniz Mammadov, deputy head of the Main Public Security Department under the country’s Interior Ministry, said at a press conference on Jan.18, Trend reports.
“Currently there is no infrastructure for citizens to live in Aghdam. Shusha has such an infrastructure to some extent, but this route doesn’t provide accommodation,” Mammadov noted.
“Citizens will return back on the same day. The possibility of living, of course, will be considered, but not at the first stage,” he added.
The Baku-Shusha, Baku-Aghdam, Ahmadbayli-Shusha, Fuzuli International Airport-Shusha, Barda-Aghdam regular intercity bus trips will be launched in Azerbaijan from January 24.
The trips have already been made on each route in a test regime, the types of buses that will run have been determined. The Ahmadbayli-Shusha trips will be organized four times a week while the trips to other destinations twice a week.
The schedule of the bus route between Fuzuli International Airport-Shusha will be coordinated with the flight schedule.
Previously, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rahman Hummatov said that at the first stage, only Azerbaijani citizens will be able to visit Karabakh region.