Rally to be held in Canada on 31 March - day of Azeri genocide
Society Materials 27 March 2006 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
A rally will be held in Ottawa on 31 March, the day of Azerbaijani genocide, Trend reports quoting Saleh Ildirim, one of the organizers of the action.
The rally will be staged at front of the Armenian embassy, UNESCO and Canadian Parliament on 31 March from 12.00pm to 14.00pm. Attending the event will be Azerbaijanis, living in Montreal and Toronto, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Diaspora Organizations in Canada. The participants of the rally will first gather at front of the Armenian embassy to protest against the Armenian aggression in regard to Azerbaijan, genocide and terror committed by Armenians. They will condemn merciless murder of 40,000 Azerbaijanis by Armenian dashnaks and armed bandits in 1918, as well as require recognition of the bloody genocide from the Canadian Parliament and international organizations.