Prosecuted former senior official of Azeri Interior Ministry repents for assassination of only prosecutor-criminalist
Society Materials 9 August 2006 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
On August 9, providing evidence, the former senior official of the Head Investigation Department of Azerbaijani Interior Ministry Haji Mammadov noted that he repented for the assassination of only the prosecutor-criminalist Rovshan Aliyev. The court process on the cases of Mammadov and the criminal band led by him is chaired by the judge Ali Seyfaliyev.
Mammadov noted that beginning from 1980 he had friendly relations with Aliyev. After disappearance of Azer Ismayilov, Aliyev started to suspect Mammadov of this. Rovshan was professional in his work. The people, whit whom I had contact, were called to the Prosecutor-Generals Office and asked about my relations with Azer. I knew that this measure was held with then initiative of Rovshan. I warned him before two weeks before the assassination, but he didnt listen to me, Mammadov told.
According to Mammadov, the requester of the assassination was himself, and the executor the member of the band Musa Dabuyev.
Mammadov noted that he used the same method in the assassination of the editor-in-chief of Monitor Magazine Elmar Huseynov.