Azerbaijanis Honour Memory of Victims of Khojali Genocide
Society Materials 26 February 2007 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Nakhchivan / Trend , corr. J. Gurbanli/ The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan has honoured the memory of the victimes of the Khojali Genocide, Trend Regional Correspondent reports.
Staff from different departments, offices and organization working in the country, including scientific, education and culture institutions visited the monument erected in memory of the victims of the genocide, which is located in the centre of Nakhchivan.
From 23 February, a number of events have been held within the Youth and Sports and Culture and Tourism Ministries of the Nakhchivan Autonomous republic of Azerbaijan . In addition, most higher education institutes of the Autonomous Republic organized different events in honour of the memory of the victims of the terrible crime committed by Armenians. Also different sport contests dedicated to the 15 th anniversary of the tragedy, as well as art expositions took place in the Azerbaijani enclave of Nakhchivan.