Date for Hearing of Former Officer of Criminal Investigation Department Fixed
Society Materials 20 April 2007 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The date for the court hearing regarding the former senior officer of the Central Criminal Investigation Department of the Domestic Ministry of Azerbaijan, Haji Mammadov, and the members of his group has been fixed. A judge of the Court of Appeal reported on 20 April that the preliminary hearing had been confirmed for 8 May.
By the decision of the Court on Heinous Crimes presided by Judge Ali Seyfaliyev, the following have been sentenced to life-term imprisonment Haji Mammadov (seizure of property), Farhad Mammadbayov (seizure of property), Eldar Rahimov (seizure of property), Malik Mammadov (seizure of property), Zakir Nasirov (seizure of property), Kamil Sadraddinov (seizure of property), Huseyn Abdulvahabov, Musa Dabuyev, Aslanbey Chintamirov and Yagir Mammadov.
Nizami Abdullayev (seizure of property), Sidek Abdulvahabov and Rovshan Aghayev have been condemned to 15-year imprisonment. Naila Guliyeva (seizure of property) sentenced to 10-year imprisonment. Faig Guliyev and Elchin Aliyev (seizure of property) were condemned to 9-year imprisonment. Mehman Hasanov, Fariz Gamidov and Elshan Mirzoyev have been condemned to 2-year suspended sentence.