Director of President’s Executive Administration Denies Pressure on Media in Azerbaijan (video)
Society Materials 23 May 2007 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr E. Huseynli / The media in Azerbaijan is not oppressed. The directors of certain newspapers have offended the people and therefore violated the law. Measures corresponding to legislation are therefore taken, the Director of the Executive Administration of Azerbaijani President, Ramiz Mehdiyev, said to correspondents on 23 May. He was commenting on the detentions of media representatives. According to him the Gundelik Azerbaijan and Realny Azerbaijan have not undergone any pressure. "As well as evacuating the office of these newspapers, the Ministry of Emergency Situations has also evacuated further 7-8 organizations in order to provide security for the building," he said.
Mehdiyev voiced his belief that it was unfair to refer to the events as political. This gossip has been spread by others for their own purpose. Regarding the attitude of international organizations towards Azerbaijan, Mehdiyev said that the country co-operates with organizations on the basis of mutual respect.
"If any organization believes it is treated disrespectfully in Azerbaijan, it should first of all pay attention to its own activities. It is unreasonable to put pressure upon Azerbaijan. We do not agree with this," Mehdiyev stated.