Azerbaijan records increase in trade surplus in 11M2021
Economy 19 January 2022 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
The trade surplus of Azerbaijan increased in the first 11 months of 2021, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee told Trend.
According to the committee, the country's foreign trade turnover exceeded $30.7 billion (given the statistical value of crude oil and natural gas, the customs clearance of which hasn’t been fully completed).
Over $20.3 billion accounted for export in the structure of foreign trade turnover, and $10.4 billion - for imports.
As a result, the trade surplus of the country exceeded $9.9 billion, up by $7.4 billion compared to 11M2020.
The legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijan conducted trade operations with partners from 186 countries from January through October 2021.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan exported its products to 117 countries while imported goods from 173 countries.
Foreign trade turnover in real prices rose by 40.7 percent, and in real terms - by 0.8 percent, including import - by 10.4 percent, and export - by 11.2 percent compared to the period from January through October 2020.
Besides, according to the committee, 89.6 percent of foreign trade turnover in the first 11 months of last year accounted for Italy, Turkey, Russia, China, Germany, Ukraine, Croatia, Israel, Spain, Georgia, India, UK, Portugal, Tunisia, US, Iran, Belarus, Switzerland, Canada, Greece, and Japan.