Renault Avtovaz plant to be opened in Uzbekistan’s Jizzakh region
Construction Materials 4 April 2021 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 4
The construction of the Renault Avtovaz plant in the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan is planned to begin this year, Trend reports referring to the administration of the Jizzakh region.
It is reported that the project was discussed at the meeting of the deputy governor of the Jizzakh region, Azim Akhmedkhadzhayev with Charge d'Affaires of France in Uzbekistan Brice Roquefeuil and French business partners, held at the French Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The meeting discussed three Jizzakh investment projects, in which the French side is involved. These are the FIVES STEIN plant for the production of float glass and automotive glass; implementation of local production of BOPP film (currently, cling film is imported into the country).
The first agreements have already been signed; construction and implementation this year of the Renault Avtovaz automobile plant.
It was noted that the exact dates for the implementation of these projects have been set.
Also, an agreement was reached between the parties on attracting French travel companies for the development of the tourism business in the Jizzakh region.
The head of the French diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan especially noted the rapid dynamics in the development of the Jizzakh region and expressed confidence in the successful implementation of all the planned joint projects.