Metal production in Azerbaijan exceeds 683M manats
Business Materials 22 January 2019 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
The report of the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan on the results of 2018, states that products worth 683.4 million manats were manufactured by the metallurgical industry and enterprises for the production of finished metal products in the country by the end of 2018, Trend reports referring to the report of the committee.
According to the report, the volume of production in the metallurgical industry for the specified period rose by 11.4 percent, while the output of finished products decreased by 27.4 percent.
The production of valves in Azerbaijan made up 309,300 tons, which is about 30 percent more than the figure for 2017.
Around 45,900 tons of steel pipes were produced, which is almost 2 percent more than the figure for 2017. The volume of steel casting production for 2018 amounted to 381,600 tons, which is 1.5 percent less than the similar indicator for 2017.
Azerbaijan exported 52,833 tons of pipes from ferrous metals (in the amount of $41,98 million) for the period of January-November 2018, which is 4.7 and 22.2 percent more in quantitative and monetary terms respectively, compared with the similar indicators for 2017.