United States Appraises Azerbaijan’s Loyalty to Energy Co-operation with Western Countries: Dick Cheney
Oil&Gas Materials 4 September 2008 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 September / Trend / At the meeting with the US Vice President Dick Cheney, President Ilham Aliyev called ongoing energy projects, which were commenced in the region through the US support and on initiative of Azerbaijan as successful developments.
"All these projects have been realized. They are successful developments for our country," Ilham Aliyev said at the meeting with Cheney in Baku on 3 September, official press reported on 4 September.
According to Cheney, the United States appraise Azerbaijan's loyalty to cooperation with the western countries in energy field.
"We pay special attention to solve issues on energy security for us and the international community," Cheney said at the meeting.
According to the US Vice President, the United States together with the European countries, including Turkey, absolutely believe that joint work should be conducted with Azerbaijan, Caucasus and Central Asian countries to ensure free transportation of natural resources and development of additional export routes.
"When principles of market economy work, information is transparent, export routes of energy resources are different and safe, all nations will use the most acceptable services," Cheney said.