Over 5.5 million tons of Tengiz oil transported via Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 June 2010 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
About 5.5 million tons of Kazakh oil have been transported from Tengiz field since October 2008 through the territory of Azerbaijan, Cross Caspian oil and gas logistics director general Naila Mehbarova said at the 17-th International Conference" Caspian Oil and Gas" held in Baku.
She said that Tengiz oil was transported in this period, both via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and by rail on the route Azerbaijan-Georgia.
In October 2008, the U.S company Chevron began to transport Tengiz oil via the BTC. However, transportation of Kazakh oil through BTC was terminated.
Chevron is the operator of Kazakhstan oil field Tengiz. The U.S-Kazakh company Tengizchevroil deals with development of the contract area.
BTC Co shareholders are: BP (30,1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); Chevron (8,90 percent); Statoil (8,71 percent), TPAO (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent); Total (5 percent); Itochu (3,40 percent); Inpex (2,50 percent); ConocoPhillips (2,50 percent) and Hess (2,36 percent).
In May, SOCAR's Black Sea terminal in Kulevi (Georgia) began to pump Tengiz oil delivered by railway. In May, the terminal pumped 240,000 tons of Kazakh oil.