More than 400,000 tons of Tengiz oil will be transported through Azerbaijan in October
Oil&Gas Materials 7 October 2010 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 7 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
More than 400,000 tons of Kazakh oil from the Tengiz field will be transported through Azerbaijan in October, a senior official of the Sate Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) said on Thursday.
The Tengiz oil is transported through Azerbaijan, then sent to SOCAR's Black Sea Oil Terminal of Kulevi and Kazakh KMG's terminal in Batumi. The Tengiz oil is distributed equally between these terminals.
Azerbaijan will transport about 420,900 tons of the Tengiz oil, which will be distributed according to the specified terminals under a 50:50 scheme, the senior official added.
The volumes of the Tengiz oil, as well as other transit volumes of oil and oil products and the volume of SOCAR, will bring the monthly handling of the Kulevi terminal to 400,000 tons in October and November.
In September, 2010 the Terminal has received 312,718 tons and dispatched 347,332 tons of oil and oil products.
The terminal began shipping of the Kazakh oil from the Tengiz field in July this year.
The terminal was put into operation in Summer 2008. Its total capacity is 10 million tons of oil per year, including 3 million tons of oil, 3 million tons of diesel fuel, and 4 million tons of fuel oil.