SOCAR reduces oil export from Turkish Ceyhan port
Oil&Gas Materials 2 June 2015 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Marketing and Economic Operations Department of SOCAR exported 7.28 million metric tons of oil from Turkish port of Ceyhan in January-May 2015, or 13.8 percent less than in the same period of 2014 (8.44 million metric tons), SOCAR said.
SOCAR exported 1.35 million metric tons of oil from Ceyhan in May 2015, compared to 1.66 million metric tons in the same month of 2014, the message said.
In total, the company exported over 20.48 million metric tons of oil from the port of Ceyhan in 2014, compared to 19.75 million metric tons in 2013.
Oil from the Ceyhan port is delivered via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), ТРАО (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.4 percent) as well as, Inpex (2.5 percent), ConocoPhillips (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).