Azerbaijani company discloses sales volumes of solar panels in domestic market
Oil&Gas Materials 9 October 2018 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Since the beginning of 2018, the Azerbaijani company Azguntex has sold about 2,500 solar panels in the domestic market, chief technologist of the company Nizami Asgarov told Trend.
“The company's products are in great demand among the population,” he said. “Azguntex also supplies its products for the implementation of state projects, as well as farmers and other individuals.”
“Presently, together with the Dutch company Rimas, the work is underway to increase the capacity of solar panels and by the end of 2018 the work on upgrading products is planned to complete,” Asgarov added.
“Presently, active negotiations on the supply of Azguntex company’s products to Georgia, Turkey, Iran and the United Arab Emirates are underway,” he said.
Earlier, the company’s plant produced panels with a capacity of 250 watts. After modernization, their power will grow up to 300-330 watts. New samples will be able to accumulate more solar energy through replacing the old three-tire models of photovoltaic cells with new high-performance five-tire cells. After completion of the modernization, the annual capacity of the plant will grow from 25 to 60-65 megawatts. Two lines, producing 100,000 panels per year, will operate in the company.
Azguntex company’s plant opened in April 2012. The lifetime of the produced solar panels is 30-40 years.