Japanese INPEX Corp. announces commencement date of new platform at ACG
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2020 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
The new platform at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) oilfield in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea will begin its production activity in 2023, the source in the Japanese INPEX Corporation oil company told Trend.
According to the source, INPEX and the project participants made a final investment decision on the further development of ACG oil fields by putting into operation and deployment of a new production platform.
“Previously, INPEX participated in the project through its subsidiary INPEX Campos, which it established in partnership with Sojitz Corporation (Sojitz) and the Japan National Oil, Gas and Metals Corporation (JOGMEC),” the source added.
The source also noted that the contract for the development of ACG deposits was signed in 1994. Oil production at the block began in November 1997. In September 2017, INPEX and its partners agreed with the Azerbaijani State Oil Company SOCAR to extend the validity of the Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) for ACG oil fields by 25 years until December 31, 2049 and the revised PSA came into force in January 2018.