Uzbekneftegaz continues to increase gas production of Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 April 2020 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC received an industrial gas inflow at well number 12 at Uzunshor field in Mubarek oil and gas production department of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz press service.
Drilling operations at a depth of 2,464 meters resulted in an industrial gas inflow with a daily flow rate of 200,000 cubic meters.
Uzunshor gas condensate field is located in Alat district of Bukhara region and was put into operation in November 2019.
Earlier it was reported on completion of perforation works at well No. 102 of South Kemachi field, Mubarek oil and gas production department. Commercial gas inflow was received with daily flow rate of 50,000 cubic meters and a ton of gas condensate. In 2020, 13.5 million cubic meters of natural gas and 270 tons of gas condensate are expected to be produced from the well.
The national holding company Uzbekneftegaz is a state-owned holding company and the largest state company in Uzbekistan. The company ranks 11th in the world's natural gas production.