Uzbekistan reveals budget allocated for healthcare sector in 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 28 January 2021 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will allocate 20.9 trillion soums ($2 billion) for the healthcare sector, which is 1.3 times more compared to last year, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, the funds will be directed to government programs. In addition, a number of problems in the field will be solved at the expense of the allocated funds.
Thus, 61.7 billion soums ($5.9 million) were allocated to provide assistance to citizens with cancer. Also, 90.9 billion soums ($8.7 million) are planned to be allocated to combat the spread of HIV.
Earlier it was reported that the Preparation of medical specialists for mass vaccination from coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan will start from February 1.
At the moment, the lists of medical personnel who will be involved in vaccination have already been drawn up. In addition, measures and procedures for the implementation of mass vaccination were prepared.
Also, the deputy head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare Service of Uzbekistan, Nurmat Otabekov, said that Uzbekistan would start inoculating the population with the Pfizer / Biotech vaccine in April or May.
According to the daily statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health, the number of cases of coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan as of January 28 of this year amounted to 78,556 people, of which 98 percent (77,047 people) recovered and returned to their families. Currently, 888 patients are being treated in medical institutions.