Volume of annual electricity generation in Georgia to increase
Oil&Gas Materials 8 February 2021 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 8
After the completion of the restoration work at the Georgian Inguri HPP, the volume of annual electricity generation in Georgia will increase by about 100 million kWh, said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava, Trend reports via Georgian media.
She made the remark during a visit to the power plant.
According to her, it will be possible to increase production by raising the water level in the tunnel. Over time, cracks appeared in the walls of the structure, and the water flow from there was decreasing. Turnava indicated that the work should be completed in May 2021, that is, at a time when water resources are increasing.
“It is important that it is at this time that the Inguri HPP will start generating electricity with increased capacity. So far, the water is at its lowest level. The most correct time was chosen so that, on one hand, our market would not suffer, and on the other, so that this unique building was renewed and served the population of Georgia for many years,” she said.
The minister has no doubts that the project will be completed on time. She indicated that the work continues on a 24-hour basis. The repair is carried out by a Georgian company, and specialists from Germany and other countries are also involved in the process. In total, the facility now employs up to 300 people, most of whom are local residents.
Turnava also said that the Inguri hydroelectric power station accounts for about 40-50 percent of the Georgian electricity market.
“Inguri HPP is a unique structure. Until now, it is in the top ten highest cascades in the world,” the minister stressed.
Due to the repair of the diversion (hydraulic) tunnel, all five units of the Inguri HPP have been shut down since January 20. They will be launched on May 1.
The last time the largest hydropower plant in Georgia was repaired 15 years ago. The total cost of the new rehabilitation project is 45 million euros, 7 million of which are a grant from the European Commission, another 38 million euros were provided by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The Inguri hydroelectric power station was built in the 1970s.