Georgia sharply increases oil imports from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 19 February 2021 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported 10,814.6 tons of oil from Azerbaijan in the amount of $4.69 million in January of this year, Trend reports via the National Statistics Office reports (Geostat).
The volume of products imported from Azerbaijan increased 82.3 times in annual comparison, and the cost - 39.6 times.
So, in January 2020, Georgia imported from Azerbaijan 131.3 tons of oil worth $118,500.
In January of this year, Georgia's trade with Azerbaijan amounted to $86.154 million.
Last month, Azerbaijan, with a share of 11.3 percent in Georgia's total trade turnover, ranked third among the trading partners of the neighboring country after China and Turkey.
Compared to the same period last year, a decrease in trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia by 16 percent was recorded.
The value of Georgia's exports to Azerbaijan over the past year decreased by 24.4 percent and amounted to $34.404 million, and imports from Azerbaijan - by 11.2 percent and amounted to $51.75 million.
Azerbaijan ranks first among the main export partners of Georgia, with a share of 15.3 percent in Georgia's total exports. Azerbaijan has a share of 9.6 percent in total imports of Georgia and ranks fourth after China, Turkey, and Russia.