Azerbaijan to launch construction of two solar plants by year-end - minister
Oil&Gas Materials 10 January 2024 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 10. Azerbaijan plans to kick off the construction of two solar power plants by the end of 2024, Trend reports via Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov's post on X (Twitter).
Moreover, in 2025, Azerbaijan expects to launch the construction of one wind power plant.
The minister noted that such an agreement was reached following the visit of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) President to Baku and the signing of a package of agreements on the development of green energy projects.
"We committed to strengthening our relationship even further to demonstrate our solidarity for a green world. We want to begin construction of two SPPs with a total capacity of 760 MW by the end of this year and one WPP with a capacity of 240 MW next year," he explained.
Azerbaijan and the UAE signed several documents in the field of energy on January 9.
One of them, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Investment of the UAE, envisages the establishment of a framework for investment cooperation, especially in transmission projects, grid development, and the exchange of technical expertise and experience in the energy sector.
The MoU includes exploring investment opportunities on the two GW onshore solar power, two GW wind power, and six GW offshore wind power projects, rooftop solar, green hydrogen, green ammonia, synthetic methane, sustainable aviation fuel production, and green energy export projects.
Besides, a calendar of events (road map) has also been agreed upon for the construction of solar and wind power plants with a capacity of one GW on land in Azerbaijan in 2024-2027 (one wind farm and two solar power plants).
strategic cooperation agreement between Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The Ministries of Finance of Azerbaijan and the UAE signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation; the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Climate Change and Environment of the UAE signed a protocol of intent.