Azerbaijan cut gasoline export to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 27 June 2006 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) suspended reformer operation at oil refinery n.a. Heydar Aliyev in Baku. SOCAR officials told Trendthis resulted in a significant cut of gasoline supply to Georgia. В"We did not completely suspended the export. For example, small amount of fuel will be shipped Wednesday. We kept fuel supplies for Azerbaijans internal market at the same level as it is the top-priority for usВ", - SOCR officials said.
SOICAR official said reformer operation has been suspended for 10 to 20 days. В"This may influence fuel prices in Georgia. Now we are leading a fuel sale tender and account for the circumstancesВ", - he added.
Ivane Mtvralashvili, chairman of NGO Union of oil products manufacturers, importers and consumers, told Trend that Georgia received 15 to 17kt of gasoline a month from Azerbaijan to date.
Mtvralashvili said suspension of import from Azerbaijan will not influence fuel prices in Georgia as the republic purchases most fuel from Europe.