JSC Georgian Railways transports over 1.6 million passengers (Exclusive)
Finance Materials 30 September 2019 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 30
About 1.63 million passengers were transported by the main, intercity and international routes of Georgian Railways JSC from January to July 2019, Georgian Railways JSC told Trend.
“Until the end of this year, our company does not plan to launch new train frequency, but we are constantly working to improve the service for our passengers,” said the representatives of Georgian Railways JSC.
Meanwhile, the implementation of the Tbilisi Railway project has been suspended since 2013 by decision of the Government of Georgia.
“At the project development level, its main goal was to increase the efficiency and safety of railway traffic by moving the main railway line of the country passing through the Georgian capital outside of Tbilisi. However, it was decided that the bypass railway in Tbilisi is an urban project that requires additional engineering and design studies, and after their completion, the Government, Tbilisi City Hall and Georgian Railways JSC will jointly decide on the implementation of the project,” noted the company’s representatives.
According to company representatives, the initial cost of the project was 303 million Swiss francs, and by 2013 about 63 percent of construction work had been completed, which was fully funded by Georgian Railways JSC.