EBRD in talks with Turkmenistan on participation in sovereign projects
Finance Materials 15 February 2021 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is conducting policy dialogue with the Turkmen government about potential involvement in sovereign projects, the representative of EBRD Anton Usov told Trend.
“Those discussions are still in early stages,” said the bank.
Overall EBRD said that the bank is developing private sector projects in Turkmenistan.
In terms of EBRD’s separate participation in Turkmenistan’s private sector, the bank provided data on the projects with separate companies.
Thus, 2 latest projects provided by EBRD involved manufacturing and services sector. One of them is Turkmenistan’s 'Bir Dunya 2', the project status of which has been approved. Meanwhile, the second one is the 'Ak Bulut' project.
The representative of EBRD Anton Usov told earlier Trend, that the EBRD and Turkmenistan will implement new join projects in 2021.
There were 6 signings with the total value of 11 million Euros with private Turkmen companies in 2019, he says, adding that since the beginning of the EBRD’s operations in the country, the bank has signed 80 projects with the total cumulative Bank investment of 292 million euros.
"In Turkmenistan the Bank offers a range of products and services to entrepreneurs including long-term finance directly to local private sector firms, guarantees to help borrowers gain access to financing through our Trade Facilitation Programme via local partner-banks, and business advisory services," added Usov.
Usov earlier said, that EBRD provide financing to private companies engaged in manufacturing, food processing and distribution, logistics, transport services, packaging, furniture, hospitality and other.