Azerbaijan's AccessBank talks goals for 2023
Finance Materials 31 March 2023 09:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 31. Azerbaijani AccessBank's main goal is to bring the profitability of the bank's equity to 20 percent, David Tsiklauri, Chairman of the Management Board of AccessBank, said in an interview with Trend.
"For 2023, we set ourselves the task of improving AccessBank's performance compared to 2022, which was very positive for us. To achieve this result, our bank plans to continue investing in the implementation of new products and improving the infrastructure for the comfortable use of our services by customers," he said.
He added that each of the bank's departments has a list of tasks that teams need to solve for 2023 to be more positive, just like last year.
Speaking about AccessBank's cooperation with international financial institutions, Tsiklauri noted that for further growth it is necessary to raise additional funds, and therefore the bank is currently negotiating with a number of overseas financial institutions.
"I hope that this year the bank will have enough effective tools to attract financing," he said.
Tsiklauri also noted that Azerbaijan's banking sector and business environment are strong enough, and the country in general has sufficient resources to overcome any kind of economic turbulence.
The mission of AccessBank is to contribute to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan by providing responsible financial services and solutions to households and micro, small, and medium enterprises, using internationally recognized best banking practices. The bank is committed to delivering value for its clients, shareholders, employees, and society at large. The mission is based on its values: integrity and openness, professionalism, commitment to customers, teamwork, and social and environmental responsibility.