Baktelekom Commences Reconstruction of old Telephone Exchanges with Index ‘7’
ICT Materials 19 October 2007 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S. Babayeva / Baktelekom Production Association of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies set up the reconstruction of the old automated telephone exchanges (ATE) with indexation of 471/472/473, 474/475/476 and 423, Khankishi Kishiyev, the Deputy Director General of PA, said. The exchange will be reconstructed in line with Next Generation Network (NGN) technology.
According to Kishiyev, currently the prohibition of numbers (30,000) at these exchanges is underway and repair work is carried out for installation of devices. The capacity of the telephone exchanges is 90,000 and after the reconstruction they will be expanded to 125,000 numbers. Work will be completed by the first quarter of 2008.
The level of electronic telephone coverage in the county of Baku is over 80%. The number of telephone sets is thirty-nine pieces per 1000 people.
The entire telephone network in the country will be reconstructed by the end of 2008 within the framework of the Electronic Azerbaijan state program.