New Russia-Azerbaijan venture to up quality of internet services in Azerbaijan: Russian trade representative
ICT Materials 4 June 2009 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 4 / Trend , U. Ismayilova/
Joint venture launched by Russian Sinterra and Azerbaijani Azertelekom in May is a vital project the realization of which will increase quality of communication and internet in Azerbaijan, Russia's trade representatives Yuri Shedrin said at a press conference.
"Everyone will be able to see results of work of the optic and fiber main. The joint venture will provide Azerbaijan with quality communication with Europe, southeast Asia and Indian Ocean countries," Shedrin said.
He said first steps to realize the project have already been made. The sides have already signed necessary documents to realize this project which costs $17.5 million.
Documents on the establishment of the company were signed in Baku on May 19 during the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan. According to the constituent documents, Azertelekom and Sinterra got 50per cent equity joint venture each. Company's authorized capital stock of the company will be minimal at the initial stage to reduce the time for organizing it. But shareholders plan to increase it in the short term.
New company will use resources and opportunities of synergy of infrastructure of Azertelekom and Sinterra in its projects on the territory of Azerbaijan and Russia. To do this, partners have begun to organize cross-border fiber optic switch between Russia and Azerbaijan, which will connect the telecommunications infrastructure operators in the Russian-Azerbaijani border on the Darband-Guba section. Each partner will build a network station till border. On the basis of the transition an international link with the initial capacity of 10 Gbps will be created.
Organizing internet junction will ensure Azerbaijani business and people with access to the range of services provided Sinterra, including international / long-distance communication, lease of mains, services, network-based IP MPLS, Internet access, access to network resources SAC [1 ] (data centers) and distributed call-center. According to agreements reached, access to basic telecommunications services (telephony, transmission, Internet access) will be provided by Azertelekom and the development of innovative services (SAC, call-center, GRID-technology, content service) will be provide by the joint venture.
Another direction of development of new joint venture will be work to expand access of TV companies and IP operators to digital video content and access for Russian broadcasters to content produced in Azerbaijan. Data processing centers of Sintera will be exchange point for content and a professional media portal Sinterra Media [2] will intellectual platform, which is used by sport and the information broadcast in national and overseas TV channels.