Delegation of Korean postal administration arrives in Baku
ICT Materials 9 June 2009 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , S.Babayeva/
The delegation of the Korean postal administration led by its head Kim Kee-Deok arrived in Baku, the Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technology (IT) Ministry said on June 9.
"During the visit, they will meet with the leadership of the IT Ministry on June 9 and it is not excluded that they may sign a memorandum on mutual understanding in development of postal services between the two countries' relevant bodies," the ministry said.
Earlier, the delegation comprising specialists of the Korea Post arrived in Baku in April and held the meetings at the IT Ministry and State Azerpocht enterprise to discuss expanding mutually beneficial cooperation, including development of postal services, cooperation in applying logistics services, technical support to apply electronic services to the Azerpocht's postal network, as well as exchange of experiences in rendering financial services.
The IT Ministry said Koreans are interested in implementing joint projects and work and the ministry expects their addition proposals on cooperation.