Baku to host next meeting of RCC
ICT Materials 2 March 2010 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 02 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Commission for Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RCC) will hold a regular meeting on regulating the use of radio spectrum in early September in Baku.
The decision was made during a joint meeting of the RCC commission on regulation of the use of radio spectrum and the electromagnetic compatibility of radio electronic equipment and the RCC Commission for Satellite Communication, TV and Sound Broadcasting, which was held Feb. 25-26 in Kiev.
The meeting focused on development of common frequency table allocation of the CIS countries, RCC administrative preparations for the World Radio - communication conference in 2012, as well as the introduction of advanced technologies of wireless broadband access.
The participants in the gathering paid attention to interaction of communication administrations of RCC in the study of actual directions of the development of satellite communication and exchanged experience in digital broadcasting of their countries.
Upon Ukraine's initiative redistribution of radio frequency resource networks simultaneous audio broadcast of the commonwealth countries in a range of long and medium waves were discussed. The Commission decided to establish a working group to elaborate this issue.