Azerbaijani deputy minister: Consortium on "East-West" project to be created soon
ICT Materials 28 July 2010 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 28 / Trend H. Valiyev /
A consortium will be created soon within the transnational information superhighway "East-West", Deputy Communications and IT Minister Elmir Valizada said.
Valizada said that negotiations are held with the parties supporting this project, including different companies, enterprises and organizations.
The resolution submitted by Azerbaijan to create the information superhighway "East-West", was adopted by the UN within the UN 66-th plenary meeting. The organization expressed support for the project. It aims to reduce poverty, increase economic growth. It will play the role of locomotive for the development of the region.
"East-West" is intended to connect a total of 20 countries. The project will eliminate the "information gap" between the countries within the Western European and Pacific basins.