Russian mobile operator works to construct border crossing point with network of fixed-communication of Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 21 January 2011 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.21 / Trend H. Veliyev /
Russian mobile operator Mobile TeleSystems (MTS) has concentrated its main efforts on construction of border crossing point with a network of fixed-communication operators of Azerbaijan, said on Friday in a statement.
The border crossing will allow MTS efficiently use its own capacity for expanding possibilities of traffic transmission and enter the inter-operator market of data services and IP- traffic transit.
Creating a crossing will allow MTS to directly transfer traffic between its own networks, not using the services of transit international operators and channel capacity suppliers.
Recently MTS reported about the completion of work on expansion of external internet gate of Belarus from 47 Gbps to 57 Gbps in the Russian direction. The increase in channel capacity will expand opportunities for access to Russian Internet segment.
At present, MTS is working on the prospect of organizing similar junctions with neighboring countries, including with Azerbaijan, and is ready to render services to partners and the necessary technical solutions meeting market demands.