Azerbaijan to receive new alternative channel of communication with Europe
ICT Materials 24 January 2011 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 24 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijan will receive a new alternative channel of communication with Europe, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry International Relations and Calculations Center Director Jalil Jafarov said on Monday.
The route of the border crossing is the intersection of the Azerbaijan-Turkey state border.
Jafarov said the Azerbaijani Azertelecom and Turkish Turk Telecom have signed a contract to implement the project.
The project will allow to organize a direct transition among networks of companies and directly connect the telecommunications infrastructure of Azerbaijan with a point of Internet traffic exchange located in Europe.
One of the important tasks of the project is to provide alternative channels. Direct transition between Azerbaijan and Turkey will act as a backup link in case of problems in the existing fiber-optic cable routes. The project involves the construction of a high-speed uplink channel based on modern technology STM-64.
Today, Azerbaijan uses the resources of terrestrial cable lines. Traffic in Azerbaijan (on the network, the Azerbaijani primary provider - Delta Telecom) comes in three directions. The first two directions - from Russia and Turkey are used as key, and network infrastructure of Iran is used as a reserve.