Azerbaijan's telecommunications infrastructure ready for Eurovision song contest
ICT Materials 17 May 2011 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 17 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijan's telecommunications infrastructure is completely ready for holding the Eurovision Song Contest, Deputy Communications and IT Minister Iltimas Mammadov said on Tuesday.
He said the country's telecommunications network is built on the NGN base, which enables to provide qualitative communication services to millions of subscribers.
"I am confident that the Eurovision Song Contest in Baku will be organized at the highest level", Mammadov said.
Azerbaijani duo Eldar and Nigar which represented the country with the song "Running Scared" returned to Baku this night.
The 56th Eurovision song contest's motto was "Feel Your Heart Beat!" As a result of sms-voting and the decision of jury winner is Azerbaijani duo Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal (Ell / Nikki) with the song "Running Scared" (221 points). Italy / Raphael Gualazzi - "Madness Of Love" (189 points) ranked second, while the third was Sweden / Eric Saade - "Popular" (185 points).