Azerbaijani Post Office prepares to introduce payment service via mobile phones
ICT Materials 17 June 2014 19:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Post Office discusses the possibility of making IFS / STEFI payments using mobile phones.
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
As reported in the website of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), the said issue was discussed during the regional conference held in Kazakhstan on June 11-12 on postal financial services in the framework of the regional "Development and improvement of e-payment services in European and the CIS countries" project.
As the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies told Trend, the Azerpoct LLC representative participated in the conference from Azerbaijan.
The conference also discussed the draft of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) on the development of quality standards, guidelines for postal payment services, the organizing of communications through the postal departments using tablet devices, creating IFS / STEFI communication center, connection of regional and global databases.
The issues of creating UPU "Postal payment services" user groups, the approval of UPU accounting and clearing system for repayment / regulation of payments among postal services, the introduction of the "Urgent transfer", transfer of cash on delivery, remittances from account for cash payments and remittances to account in the countries of the region.
The event also provided information on the results of a regional study on adaptation to the rapid development of the market (proposals for new tariffs and payment).
The conference participants held bilateral talks on the possibility of opening of corridors on the exchange of money remittances through IFS / STEFI systems.
Today, the postal operator of Azerbaijan offers urgent money transfer services via STEFI system to Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Russia, Kazakhstan and the UAE. The service will also be launched with Kyrgyzstan in the near future.
The STEFI system developed by the Postal Technology Centre of the Universal Postal Union allows transfer from paper exchange of international postal transfers to the electronic order.
The main advantage for the Azerbaijani post -office is that the income earned within the framework of transactions on the STEFI system, remains under the disposal of "Azerpoct" LLC.